Jennie Wade House

"If there is anyone in this house that is to be killed today, I hope it is me, as Georgia has a little baby." Jennie Wade

About Jennie Wade House

Home > Photos of Jennie Wade's house.

Jennie Wade House continued from home page.

The north side received most of the damage as it faced the Confederate position and today is marked with over 150 bullet holes. Also damaging the Jenny Wade house was a Confederate 10-pounder "Parrot" artillery shell which hit and entered the 2nd floor wall that separated the two dwellings. Fortunately, the Civil War projectile did not explode, and remained lodged in the house for many years after the war until it was removed. Evidence of this direct hit can still be seen today while taking the tour of the Jenny Wade house.

Address

Jennie Wade House Museum
548 Baltimore St, Gettysburg, PA 17325

The 1863 home is now a museum that tells the story and life of Jennie Wade.

Jennie Wade House Postcards

Jennie Wade Postcard

 

Jennie Wade Post CardsAbout Postercards
These high quality postcards are printed on glossy, 12 pt paper, and come in a package of eight. The cards measure a standard 6" x 4" and are ready to send updates and greetings worldwide.

Jennie Wade Postcard of her final resting place. Evergreen Cemetery Gettysburg PA.

Jennie was born Mary Virginia Wade on May 21, 1843 in a little town named Gettysburg, Adams County, Pennsylvania. Jennie Wade's birthplace was in a house located on Baltimore Street. Her nickname "Ginnie" most likely came from her middle name Virginia.

Did You Know?

 Jennie Wade photo
Nicknames: "Jennie", "Gin", or "Ginnie", Jenny Wade.
Jennie Wade was the only Gettysburg civilian to be killed during the Battle of Gettysburg.
Jennie Wade was only 20 years old at the time of her death.
The name "Jennie" most likely came from a misprint in the newspaper.

Jack Skelly photoJennie's childhood sweetheart, named Corporal "Jack" Skelly, a Union soldier, was  mortally wounded at the battle of Carters Woods. He was buried in Evergreen Cemetery in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, near Jennie's grave. Some historians have speculated that they were engaged to be married. At this time, only one letter between the two has survived the civil war, but contained to romantic content.

After Jennie Wade's death, she was buried in her sister's yard for about 6 months, then transferred to a cemetery adjoined to the German Reformed Church, until her third and final resting place in November 1865, in the Evergreen Cemetery.

Other civilians had died later as a result of the Battle of Gettysburg. For many months after the Gettysburg Battle, civilians would find un-exploded artillery shells or loaded muskets in the surrounding fields. Gettysburg children would play with them while others would try to dismantle them. This sometimes led to the explosion of a shell or the discharging of a gun, either killing or maiming them badly. Documented in the local newspapers such as the Adams Sentinel.